The best educators are the ones that inspire their students from the passion the teachers have for the subjects they teach. At Avicenna, we don’t just teach children but we also help them find their strengths and prepare them to make life decisions. Our teaching team is trained to help young minds to find their strengths through various academic and social activities.

Pre-Primary Teachers

Name

Class

Subject

Ms. Sumaira Riaz

Nursery

English, Mathematics, GK, Islamiat, Art

Ms. Fareeda Hussain

Nursery

English, Mathematics, GK, Islamiat, Art

Ms. Samiya Rashid

Prep I

English, Mathematics, GK, Islamiat, Art

Ms. Yusra Fazal

Prep I (Helper teacher)

English, Mathematics, GK, Islamiat, Art

Ms. Hafsa Kurd

Prep II A

English, Mathematics, GK, Islamiat, Art

Ms. Amber Sultana

Prep II B

English, Mathematics, GK, Islamiat, Art

Ms. Romana Salman

Nursery – Prep II

Urdu

Primary and Middle School Teachers

Name

Class

Subject

Ms. Irum Hammad

I A

English, E. Studies, Islamiat

Ms. Ayesha Awais

I A

Mathematics, Class Assistant

Ms. Sabina Rizvi

I B

English, Mathematics, E. Studies, Islamiat

Ms. Rahma Haseeb

II A

English, Mathematics, E. Studies, Islamiat

Ms. Areeba Mithani

II B

English, Mathematics, E. Studies, Islamiat

Ms. Mehwish Mirza

III A

English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Islamiat

Ms. Noor ul Hdua Imran

III B

English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Islamiat

Ms. Haram Javed

IV – V (A/B)

Mathematics

Ms. Sadia Hashmi

IV – V (A/B)

Islamiat, Science

Ms. Sana Usama

IV – V (A/B)

Social Studies, History, Geography

Ms. Areeba Malik

IV – V (A/B)

English Language

Ms. Sundus Mughal

IV – V (A/B) & VI

English Literature, English Language

Ms. Tanzeela Abdullah Ghouri

I – III (A/B)

Urdu, Urdu Literature

Ms. Sabahat Zehra

III B & IV – V (A/B)

Urdu Language, Urdu

Ms. Fatima Siraj

I – V (A/B)

Computer

Mr. Muhammad Ali

I – V (A/B)

Arts

Mr. Muhammad Amjad

Pre-primary – V (A/B)

Sports Instructor

Ms. Sakina Naqvi

I – V (A/B)

Librarian

Mr. Robin (Visiting)

Pre-primary – III (A/B) 

Music Instructor

Mr. Ateeq ur Rehman (Visiting)

I – III (A/B)

Arabic Instructor

Mr. Abdul Rahman (Visiting)

IV-V (A/B)

Arabic Instructor

Mr. Nawaz (Visiting)

I-V (A/B)

Taekwondo Instructor

Ms. Kahkashan Abbasi

VI-VIII (A/B), VI-VII (A)

Urdu Language, Urdu Literature

Ms. Hirat Yasir

VI – VII (B) & VIII (A/B)

Urdu Literature

Ms. Arshi Arif

VI B & VII (A/B)

English Language

Ms. Atiya Agha

VI – VII (A/B)

English Literature

Ms. Yumna Ghaffar

VI – VIII (A/B)

Science

Ms. Arshi Salahuddin

VI – VIII (A/B)

History/Geography

Mr. Waqar Ali

VIII (A/B)

Mathematics

Mr. Muhammad Tauqeer

VI – VII (A/B)

Mathematics

Ms. Sabin Faisal

VI – VIII (A/B)

Computer

 Mr. Muhammad Imran

VI – XI (All Sections)

Sports Instructor

Mr. Yousuf  Rizwan

VI (A/B) & VIII (A/B)

English Language/Literature

Ms. Sara Bakhtiar (Visiting)

VI – VIII (A/B)

Arts

O’ Level Teachers

Name

Class

Subject

Mr. Muhammad Ahsan

IX – XI Science

Physics

Ms. Maria Yaser

IX – XI Science

Biology

Mr. Aly Imran

IX – XI Science

Chemistry

Mr. Ateeb Hasan

IX – XI Commerce

Economics

Mr. Munawar

IX – XI Commerce

Business Studies

Ms. Mahwish

IX – XI Commerce

Accounts

Mr. Moeed Ahmed

X – XI Science/ Commerce

Mathematics

Mr. Amir Hassan

X

Islamiat

Ms. Hina Adil Osawala

IX

Islamiat

Ms. Sabra Sultana

IX – X

Urdu

Mr. Imran Khan

X – XI Science/ Commerce

Computer Science

 Mr. Talha Shakil

IX – X

Pakistan Studies

Dr. Talat

IX – XI Science/ Commerce

English Literature

Mr. Irfan (Senior Section Librarian)

 

Librarian

Mr. Yousuf  Rizwan

IX Science/ Commerce

English Language

Ms. Atiya Agha

X – XI Science/ Commerce

English Language

Ms. Sabin Faisal

IX Science/ Commerce

Computer Instructor

Middle School Teachers

Name

Class

Subject

MS. RABIA

IV – VI

SOCIAL STUDIES, SCIENCE, HISTORY

MS. KAYNATE

IV, V & VII

MATHEMATICS

MS. MUZNA

VI – X

ISLAMIAT

MS. SAMINA

V – VIII

ENGLISH, HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY

MS. NADIA

V – VIII

SCIENCE

MS. ANDALEEB

VIII

MATHEMATICS/ CASE STUDY

MS.SAJEDA

VII

ENGLISH LITERATURE/LANGUAGE, CASE STUDY

MS. SAULEHA

IV – V

ISLAMIAT

MS. MINHA

IV – V

ENGLISH LITERATURE, LANGUAGE

MS.HINA JABEEN

IV – V

ARABIC

MS.SADAF ARIF

IV, V & VIII

COMPUTER STUDIES

MS.SHAHANA QURESHI

VIII – X

URDU

O’ Level Teachers

Name

Class

Subject

MS. NIRMA ADEEL

IX – XI

CHEMISTRY

MS. MARIAM AZHAR

IX – XI

BIOLOGY

MS. SARAH BAKHTIYAR

IV – XI

ART

MS. MUNIRA SOHAIL

X – XI

MATHS, ADDITIONAL MATHS

MS.SHAHANA QURESHI

VIII – IX

URDU

MS.LARAIB

IX – XI

ACCOUNTS

MS.HINA SHOAIB

IX – XI/IX – XI

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, SOCIOLOGY

MS.HUMA AFTAB

IX – XI

BUSINESS STUDIES, ECONOMICS

MS. AJMAL NOORANI

X – XI

ENGLISH LITERATURE

SIR. IMRAN

IX – XI

COMPUTER SCIENCE

SIR. HAROON

IX – X

PAKISTAN STUDIES

SIR. AHMED

IX – XI

PHYSICS

MS. ANDALEEB

IX – XI

MATHEMATICS, CASE STUDY

MS. MUZNA

VI – X

ISLAMIAT

MS. SAJEDA

IX – XI

ENGLISH LITERATURE, LANGUAGE, CASE STUDY

MS. NAUREEN

 

SPORTS

MS. FAUZIA

 

LIBRARIAN

 

Pre-Primary Teachers

Name

Class

Subjects

Ms. Haram Ladha

Nursery

Class Teacher

Ms. Bushra Baig

Prep I

Class Teacher

Ms. Tasneem Abbas

Prep I

Class Teacher

Ms. Gulnaz Khemani

Prep I

Class Teacher

Ms. Maham Salman

Prep I

Class Teacher

Ms. Zara Arooj

Prep II

Class Teacher

Ms. Jamila Quaid

Prep II

Class Teacher

Ms. Afshan Navroz

Prep II

Class Teacher

Ms. Meherunnisa Rashid

Prep II

Class Teacher

Mr. Vincent Bhatti

Nursery – I

Music

Ms. Saba Shahid

Pre-School

Urdu

Primary and Middle School Teachers

Name

Class

Subjects

Ms. Maria Masoodi

I

English, Maths, Islamiat, E.studies, Computer

Ms. Shehnaz Shakeel

I

English, Maths, Islamiat, E.studies, Computer

Ms. Saman Ammar

II

English, Maths, Islamiat, E.studies, Computer

Ms. Anam Ghaffar

II

English, Maths, Islamiat, E.studies, Computer

Ms. Marium Sana

III

Math, Computer, English Literature

Ms. Nida Faisal

III

Science, Social Studies, English

Ms. Sadaf Uzair

IV

English, Social Studies

Ms. Uzma Ateeq

IV – V

Mathematics, Science

Ms. Shahana Masood

V

English, Science

Ms. Jamila Tayyab

V – VII

Mathematics, Science

Ms. Numrah Usmani

III – VIII

Islamiat

Ms. Shumaila Rashid

VI

English

Ms. Maria Umair

VII

English

Ms. Nimra Taufiq

VII – VIII

History, Geography

Ms. Batool Mukhi

VII – VIII

Mathematics

Ms. Yumnah Khalid

VIII

English

Ms. Nazia Ulfat

I – II

Urdu

Ms. Bushra Javaid

III – IV

Urdu

Ms. Shazia Khalid

V – VII

Urdu

Ms. Meera Nauzar 

Nursery – III

Art Teacher

Ms. Wajiha Hashmi

IV – VIII

Computer, Science

Ms. Sajiya Shakeel

V – VI

History, Geography, Science

Ms. Iffat Batool

 

Sports

Ms. Sana Tabassum

 

Sports

Ms. Rabiya Siddiqu

IV – VIII

Art

Mr. Ateeq ur Rehman

I – III

Arabic

O’ Level Teachers

Name

Class

Subjects

Ms. Zarqa Jabeen

IX – X

Islamiat

Mr. Abdul Rehman

IV – V

Arabic

Mr. Aly Imran

IX – XI

Chemistry

Ms.Kaneeze Sayyed

IX – XI

Biology

Mr. Haris Nara

IX – XI

Accounting

Mr. Walid Mushtaq

XI

Mathematics

Ms. Farhana Raza

IX – XI

English Literature

Ms. Jennifer

IX – XI

English Language

Mr. Saqib Javed

IX – XI

Physics

Mr. Walid Rauf

IX – X

Pakistan Studies

Mr. Jahanzaib

IX – XI

Economics

Ms. Rahima Shoaib

VIII – X

Urdu

Ms. Sidra Javed

IX – XI

Business Studies, Mathematics